Order Books & Edible Goodies
Wild Food Hunt
Recipes
Bee Happy Lands
Donate
Work Study Internship
Local Resources
About
Volunteer
Contact


livingsoil2021

 

Local Wild Living Soil

2021 Draft Syllabus

Learning from Nature's Wisdom

 September 7, 2020 - October 28, 2021

120 hours Course Time

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays from 9am - 12pm

Field trips:  

September 18th - 19th     Silver Star Mountain Backcountry Hut

October 2nd- 3rd             River Trip 

October 16th - 17th         Wild Plant Backpacking Trip

Class Schedule

Class 1: Tuesday, September 7th - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Intentions and Welcoming Ceremony

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture:  Introductions, Wild Edible Abundance, Harvesting 13 Wild Weeds, Green Juice

Class 2: Wednesday, September 8th - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Qigong

            Instructor: Catherine Grillos

            Lecture: Tinctures and Tonics

Class 3: Thursday, September 9th - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane)      

            Morning Practice: Tour of the the Turtle Lake Community Farm

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Field Trip to Farm: Mushrooms and Mycoremediation

Class 4: Tuesday, September 14th - (Class held at 2409 Delwood Ave.)

            Morning Practice: Field trip to Pat's house

            Instructor: Pat Blair

            Lecture: Detoxification, Rejuvelac, Sprouting basics, Recipes

Class 5: Wednesday, September 15th - (Class held at 9 Pine Tree Way) 

            Morning Practice: Yoga

            Instructor: Deb Buck

            Lecture: Wild Medicinal Tea and Plant Communication

Class 6: Thursday, September 16th - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Seven Directions Movement 

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Fermentation, Healthy Colon, Digestion, Enzymes, Recipes: vinegar, kombucha, kim chi, sauerkraut, seed cheese

September 18-19 Overnight Field Trip To Silver Star Hut in La Plata Canyon

Class 7: Tuesday, September 21 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Ananda Foley - Self Cranial Sacral, Part I  

            Instructor: Gabriela Ranzi

            Lecture: Living Foods Lifestyle

Class 8: Wednesday, September 22 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

           Morning Practice: Dancing with the Elements 

            Instructor: Kelly B

            Lecture: Planting Microgreens

Class 9: Thursday, September 23 - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice: Primal Movement 

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

           Lecture: Solar Dehydrators and Wild Breads

Class 10: Tuesday, September 28 - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice: Plant Sit meditation

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Making Wild Body Care Product Recipes

Class 11: Wednesday, September 29 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

          Morning Practice: Yoga 

            Instructor: Cristina San Pedro

            Lecture: Wild and Living Recipes

Class 12: Thursday, September 30 - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice: Cosmological Movement Meditation

            Instructor: Hayden and Alia (SEEDS)

            Lecture: Soul Rooted Development: Applying Permaculture Principles to the Internal Ecosystem

October 2nd - 3rd  Wild Plant River Trip

Class 13: Tuesday, October 5- (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice: Meditation

            Instructor: Tricia Gourley

            Lecture: Natural Plant Dyes

Class 14: Wednesday, October 6 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Ananda Foley - Self Cranial Sacral, Part II

            Instructor: Cristina San Pedro

            Lecture: Wild and Living Recipes

 Class 15: Thursday, October 9 - (Class held at 9 Pine Tree Way) 

           Morning Practice: Yoga

            Instructor: Deb Buck

            Lecture: Herbal Medicines

Class 16: Tuesday, October 12 - (Class held at 2409 Delwood Ave.)

           Practice: Yoga 

            Instructor: Kate Shavel

            Lecture: Medicine Making

Class 17: Wednesday, October 13 - (Class held at Turtle Lake Community Farm 53 Misty Lane ) 

          Morning Practice: Field trip to Pat's house

            Instructor: Pat Blair

            Lecture: Back to Basics

Class 18: Thursday, October 14 - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice: Yoga 

            Instructor: Eric Roig and Hayden Shaw

            Lecture: Soil Nutrient Cycling

October 16-17 Overnight Field Trip Backpacking

Class 19: Tuesday, October 19 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Meditation

            Instructor: Don Lewis

            Lecture: Natural Therapeutics Philosophy

Class 20: Wednesday, October 20- (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice:  Morning movement

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Organic Land Stewardship Practices - Making Weed Remedies

Class 21: Thursday, October 21 - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

           Morning Practice: Morning movement

            Instructor: Eric Roig 

            Lecture: Korean Natural Farming

Class 22: Tuesday, October 26 - (Class held at the Turtle Lake Community Farm at 53 Misty Lane) 

            Morning Practice: Bee Meditation

            Instructor: Katrina Blair

            Lecture: Bees, Candle making

Class 23: Wednesday, October 27 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

            Morning Practice: Centering movement

            Instructor: All Invited

            Lecture: Final Presentations

Class 24: Thursday, October 28 - (Class held at 848 East 3rd Ave.) 

Morning Practice: Seven Directions Movement

            Instructor: All Invited

            Lecture: Final Presentations and Closing Celebration

Class Overnight Field Trips:

September 18th - 19th Field Trip

            Trip to Silver Star Backcountry Hut

            Focus: Wild Mountain Foods and Gourmet Raw Backcountry Recipes

October 2nd - 3rd Field Trip

            River Trip 

            Focus: Wild River Edible Foods and Medicines

October 16th -17th   Field Trip

            Field Trip Plant Backpacking Trip

            Wild Edible and Medicinal Plants

Suggested Reading Material:

Wild Wisdom of Weeds: 13 Essential Plants for Human Survival by Katrina Blair

Local Wild Life: Turtle Lake Refuge's Recipes for Living Deep by Katrina Blair

Invasive Plant Medicine by Timothy Lee Scott

Medicinal Plants of the Mountain West by Michael Moore

Health through Gods Pharmacy by Maria Treben

Edible and Medicinal Plants of the Rockies by Linda Kershaw

From Earth to Herbalist? by Gregory Tilford

The New Age Herbalist by Richard Mabey

Best Tasting Wild Plants of Colorado and the Rockies by Book Seebeck

Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plants by Steve Brill

The Peace Pilgrim

The Essence Gospel of Peace by Edmond Bordeaux Szeleky,

Colon Health by Norman Walker

Why Suffer? By Ann Wigmore

The Raw Food Gourmet by Gabrielle Chavez

The Web with no Weaver by Ted Kapchuk

The Permaculture Home Garden by Linda Woodrow

Gaias Garden by Tony Hemenway

Raw Food and Attachment Parenting by Karen Ranzi

Living on Live Foods by Alissa Cohen

Raw Emotions by Angela Stokes

Growing Roots by Katherine Leiner

Solviva by Anna Edey

What the Robin Knows by Jon Young

Philosophy of Natural Therapeutics by Henry Lindlahr

Mycelium Running: How Mushrooms Can Help Save the World by Paul Stamets

Survival in the 21st Century By Victoras Kulvinskas

Back to Eden by Jethro Kloss                                                                                      

The Hippocrates Diet and Health Program by Ann Wigmore

All the Rain Brings and More by David Aurora

Organic Mushroom Farming and Mycoremediation by Tradd Cotter

Wild Fermentation by Sandor Katz

The Art of Fermentation by Sandor Katz

Sacred Lands Sacred Sex: Rapture of the Deep by Dolores LaChapelle

Sacred Economics by Charles Eisenstein